A Case A Week for Veterinarians
Providing veterinarians a challenging case for brain storming every week ... A Case A Week a website for Vets prepared by Dr Mofya Saul and Dr Rajesh Banga.
<< Home
Monday, November 17, 2008
Case 3
Presentation:
A 5 year old castrated male Rottweiler Labrador mix canine was presented at AcaseAweek Clinic for lethargy and inappetence for the past 4 days. He was still drinking water, and urinating normally. The diet consists of adult dry food, Alpo, of which he is eating less of. He has also lost a lot of weight recently.  Vaccinations were giving 12 days ago, and the dog is currently on ivermectin.
Physical Exam:
The patient weighed 20 kg (44 lbs) on physical exam, he was lethargic. His temperature was 103.2, pulse rate was 100 and respiration rate was 40. Mucus membranes were pink, and CRT was less than 2 seconds.  On physical exam there were enlarged pre-scapular and popliteal lymph nodes.  All other systems were within normal limits.
CBC and Blood Chemistry:
On general blood chemistry, all the values fell within normal limits except for ALT which was slightly increased, 166 (10-100).         The complete blood count revealed a hematocrit of 28.1 (37.0 – 55.0), hemoglobin of 10.2 (12.0 – 18.0), granulocytes of 3.1 (3.3 – 12.0), neutrophils of 1 (2.8 – 10.5), eosinophils of 2.1 (0.5 - 1.5) and platelets of 36 (175 – 500).

What is your tentative diagnosis?
Give differentials for your diagnosis.
What further diagnostic test(s) will be performed to confirm the tentative diagnosis?
How will you treat and manage this case?

posted by Dr Banga's Websites @ 12:00 AM  
1 Comments:
  • At November 19, 2008 at 11:52 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Differentials:
    SLE,
    tests: ANA;
    Erhlichia canis infection,tests: Finding the organism in the WBC, response to the RX;
    RMSF, tests: IFT,

     
Post a Comment
Back to Home
 
Get updates on Facebook
Dr Banga's Websites

Promote Your Page Too

Cases

Solution for Cases

Links & More Cases