A Case A Week for Veterinarians
Providing veterinarians a challenging case for brain storming every week ... A Case A Week a website for Vets prepared by Dr Mofya Saul and Dr Rajesh Banga.
<< Home
Monday, February 23, 2009
Case 17
Presentation: A 6 week old intact female puppy was presented to AcaseAweek Clinic for vomiting, bloody diarrhea and anorexia for last two days. 

Physical Exam: 
  • Quiet Alert and Responsive.
  • Membranes were jaundiced.
  • Otherwise Physical Exam was unremarkable.
CBC:
  • HCT 17.8% (37-55)
  • HGB 6.5 g/dl (12-18) 
  • MCHC 36.5 g/dl (30-36.9)
  • WBC 2.4 x109/L (6.0-16.9)
  • Gran 1.8 x109/L (3.3-12)
  • PLTs 48 x109 /L (175-500)
Chemistry:
  • ALKP 841 U/L (46-337)
  • ALT 10 U/L (8-75)
  • BUN 102 mg/dl (7-29)
  • Crea 2.6 mg/dl (0.3-1.2)
  • Glu 365 mg/dl (77-150)
  • TP 4.7g/dl (4.8-7.2) 

What is your tentative diagnosis?
What are the differentials for this case?
What diagnostic tests will you perform to confirm your diagnosis?
How will you treat and manage this case?


posted by Dr Banga's Websites @ 12:00 AM  
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Back to Home
 
Get updates on Facebook
Dr Banga's Websites

Promote Your Page Too

Cases

Solution for Cases

Links & More Cases