A Case A Week for Veterinarians
Providing veterinarians a challenging case for brain storming every week ... A Case A Week a website for Vets prepared by Dr Mofya Saul and Dr Rajesh Banga.
<< Home
Monday, February 9, 2009
Case 15
Presentation:


A 9 year old spayed female poodle was presented to AcaseAweek Clinic with a one month history of bloody urine which has progressively gotten worse in the past 2 weeks. The owner claims to have seen blood clots passed in the urine recently. The patient has not been eating well for the past 2 days and has vomited 4 times in the past 24 hours. Animal is unvaccinated and has no history of flea or heartworm prevention. Dog is fed home-made food. 


Physical exam:
  • Weight: 7.04 kg 
  • Temperature: 105.2 F
  • Pulse: 112 bpm
  • RR: 54 
  • MM: pale
  • CRT: 2 sec


Complete Blood Count:
  • Hct: 27% (37-55)
  • RBC: 5.2 x109/L (5.5-8.5)
  • Hb: 10.3 g/dL (12-18)
  • WBC: 3.2 x 109/L (6-16.9)
  • Grans: 1.7 x 109/L (3.3-12)
  • PLT: 374 x 109/L (175-500)
  • TP: 9 g/dL (5.2-8.2)
  • nRBC : 1%


Biochemistry Profile:
  • AP: 65 U/L (23-212)
  • ALT: 35 U/L (10-100)
  • Glob: 4.9 g/dL (2.5-4.5)
  • Alb: 2.6g/dL (2.7-3.7)
  • BUN 33 mg/dL (7-27)
  • CREA 1.3 mg/dL (0.5-1.8)


Urinalysis:
  • Colour: Red
  • Odour: Strong
  • Turbidity: 3+
  • G: 1.019
  • pH: 8.5
  • Glucose: -ve
  • Bilirubin: -ve
  • Ketones: -ve
  • Protein: 4+
  • Blood: 3+
  • RBC: 3+
  • WBC: 3+
  • Squamous: few
  • Transitional epi: -ve
  • Tubular epi: -ve
  • Bacteria: 3+
  • Casts: -ve
  • Crystals: 2+ (struvite)


Abdominal radiographs were taken as shown below (click on the image to enlarge):


What are radiographic findings?
What is your diagnosis?
What further diagnostic tests will you perform?
How will you treat and manage this case?

posted by Dr Banga's Websites @ 12:00 AM  
1 Comments:
Post a Comment
Back to Home
 
Get updates on Facebook
Dr Banga's Websites

Promote Your Page Too

Cases

Solution for Cases

Links & More Cases